The Program

IMG_9702web

PROGRAM 2019

 

FRIDAY FEBRUARY 15

5:30pm Arrival Drinks 

6:30pm Entreé and Main Course (for Indulgent and Ultimate ticket holders)

8pm Opening Recital

Dvorak – Carnival Overture arr. four hands
Stewart Kelly and Timothy Young

Francaix – String Trio
Elizabeth Layton, Caroline Henbest, Trish O’Brien

de Falla – Seven popular Spanish Songs
Greta Bradman, Timothy Young

Interval

Sculthorpe – Dreamtracks for violin, clarinet and piano
Lucy Warren, Justin Beere, Timothy Young

Schumann – Piano Quartet in E-flat major op. 47
William Hennessy, Caroline Henbest, Trish O’Brien, Stewart Kelly

10pm Dessert with the artists

 

SATURDAY FEBRUARY 16

11am Morning Concert – Tremendous Trios

Mozart – Kegelstatt Trio K.498 for clarinet, viola and piano
Justin Beere, Caroline Henbest, Timothy Young

Dvorak – Terzetto for two violins and viola op. 74
William Hennessy, Lucy Warren, Caroline Henbest

Beethoven – Piano Trio in E-flat major op. 70 no. 2
Elizabeth Layton, Trish O’Brien, Stewart Kelly

12:30pm Lunch (Indulgent and Ultimate Ticket Holders)

A gourmet lunchbox packed for you so you can explore the beautiful gardens of Peppers Mineral Springs Hotel or beyond into the townships of Hepburn Springs and Dalyesford.

2pm Classical Conversations

Legendary Australian broadcaster Margaret Throsby joins Stewart Kelly for a discussion of her life and career and her favourite music.

6:30pm Evening Concert

Schubert – The Shepherd on the Rock for soprano, clarinet and piano
Greta Bradman, Justin Beere, Stewart Kelly

Moszkowski – Suite for two violins and piano op. 71
Elizabeth Layton, Lucy Warren, Stewart Kelly

Faure – Piano Quartet no. 2 in g minor op. 45
Elizabeth Layton, Caroline Henbest, Trish O’Brien, Timothy Young

8pm Dinner (Indulgent and Ultimate ticket holders)

11pm Late night concert in the Cellar (Ultimate ticket holders only)

J.S Bach – Partita no. 2 in d minor for solo violin BWV1004
William Hennessy

SUNDAY FEBRUARY 17

11am Morning Concert – Duelling Duos

D’Indy – Cello Sonata
Trish O’Brien, Stewart Kelly

Sibelius – Duo for violin and viola
Elizabeth Layton, Caroline Henbest

Britten – A selection of English Folk Song Arrangements
Greta Bradman, Stewart Kelly

Brahms – Clarinet sonata no. 2 in E-flat major op. 120 no. 2
Justin Beere, Timothy Young

12:30pm Finale Lunch (Indulgent and Ultimate ticket holders)

A lavish banquet to finish our time together ahead of the celebratory final concert.

2pm Finale Concert – Permission to Dance

Haydn – Piano trio in G Gypsy Rondo
Lucy Warren, Trish O’Brien, Timothy Young

Carmichael – Latin American Dance Suite
Stewart Kelly, Timothy Young

Henryson – Off Piste 
Justin Beere, Trish O’Brien

Sarasate – Zeigunerweisen
Lucy Warren, Stewart Kelly

Bolcom – Graceful Ghost Rag
Elizabeth Layton, Justin Beere, Stewart Kelly

Songs from the world of dance
Greta Bradman, Stewart Kelly

Piazzolla – Tangos
Tutti cast

View the 2018 program here.